OVERVIEW

Equilibria believe your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

WHAT DOES THIS NOTICE COVER?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

If this policy does not answer your questions concerning how Equilibria manages the data collected by our website, please contact us.  A member of our team will respond within 48 hours.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.  The personal data that we use is set out below.

 

TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT

When a person uses the applications on our website Equilibria collects (1) Personal Data and (2) Non-Personal Data. This policy however only describes the personally identifiable information from visitors to our website when they register for our Personality Diversity Indicator (PDI), when sending us an enquiry, by filling out a Contact Us form, or when enrolling in one of our Well Control training programs.

Here are the specific types of Personal Data collected by the different applications on our website:

PERSONALITY DIVERSITY INDICATOR CONTACT US WELL CONTROL ENROLLMENT
Name Name Name
Email Address Email Address Email Address
Location Location Mailing Address
    Phone Number
    Organization

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

In this section of our privacy policy we explain how the personal data we collect is used.

 

Personality Diversity Indicator

In addition to the uses in the table below, Equilibria may use Personal Data to send emails announcing new products and services to develop new business. You have the right to opt-out of such emails at any time.

PERSONAL DATA PURPOSE
Name When registering for the PDI the person’s name is collected to personalize their E-Colors results page.
Email Address When registering for the PDI the person’s email address is collected so our system can automatically send them a copy of their E-Colors results.
Location When registering for the PDI the person’s IP Address is collected to help us determine where our customers are located. We may use this information to develop new business.

 

Contact Us

In addition to the uses in the table below, Equilibria may use Personal Data to send emails announcing new products and services to develop new business. You have the right to opt-out of such emails at any time.

PERSONAL DATA PURPOSE
Name The names of the people who send us enquiries are collected so that we can respond with the appropriate salutation.
Email Address  The person’s email address is required so that we can respond to their enquiry.
Location IP Addresses are used to determine the client’s time zone and assign follow-up work to the correct person within our company.

 

Enrollment in Well Control Training

In addition to the uses in the table below, Equilibria will use this Personal Data we collect to notify customers of revised training schedules and offer new Well Control training services. You have the right to opt-out of such emails at any time.

PERSONAL DATA PURPOSE
Name Collected so we know who has attended our training and to issue each attendee a Certificate of Completion.
Email Address Used to send a confirmation message and for general correspondence concerning questions about course.
Mailing Address Required to send the attendee a Certificate of Completion.
Phone Number Collected to speak with the client in the event of last minute changes to their course.
Organization Collected to include the organization name in the Certificate of Completion.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

Equiibria need to keep personal data for as long as necessary to conduct our research, and the other purposes for which the information was collected. Specific details concerning the retention of data are available by contacting us

 

HOW AND WHERE WE STORE OR TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the Ireland and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA. We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts require the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the Data Protection Legislation.

 

DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions. If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Notice. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

All the data collected by Equilibria’s website is done so using industry standard encryption technologies Our databases are located in secure data centers which restrict access to authorized personnel. All of our systems are protected by firewalls designed to prevent intrusions. Each of our administrators must log in with complex passwords and are automatically logged out after a period of inactivity. Equilibria does not sell, discuss or disclose Personal Data with any persons outside our company.

 

REQUESTING A COPY OF YOUR DATA

At any time you may request a copy of your Personal Data by contacting us. In order for us to process your request, the email address from which you send the request must match your email address registered in our database. We will respond to your request within one month.

 

REQUESTING THAT YOUR DATA BE DELETED

At any time you may request that Equilibria delete all of your Personal Data by contacting us.  In order for us to process your request, the email address from which you send the request must match your email address registered in our database. We will respond to your request within one month.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Equilibria may update this Privacy Policy at any time. After making change the date found at the end of this document will be revised. We encourage users to frequently check this Privacy Notice for updates and to stay informed about how Equilibria is protecting and using Personal Data.

 

COOKIE DECLARATION

Equilibria’s website uses cookies. These are small text files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone. Cookies can remember information about the use of our website to make it faster and improve your experience. Other cookies we use adjust our site to display better on your computer or mobile device.

How Are Cookies Used on this Site?

www.equilibria uses cookies only for functionality that is strictly necessary for services that are explicitly requested by the user for their session. This website uses session cookies to deliver basic functions of a website. i.e. to allow pages to remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are generally erased when you close your browser.

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to manage cookies. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites. Some of these cookies are from 3rd parties. These require your consent to access www.equilibria.com.

 

CONTACT US

Please submit all enquiries concerning personal data by filling in this form.

 

LAST UPDATE

This policy was last updated on November 14, 2018.